Population change from 2011 to 2016, by census subdivision (CSD), for a province or territory

Map download

This is a map showing the population change, in percent, from 2011 to 2016, by census subdivisions in Manitoba:

Map description

Legend

Summary

For each census subdivision (CSD) of a given province or territory, this table shows the category associated with the population change from 2011 to 2016 of the CSD.

Population change 2011 to 2016 category classifications are represented by different colours
Category Percentage of population change Colour
1 ≥ 10.0% Dark purple
2 0.0% to < 10.0% Light purple
3 -10.0% to < 0.0% Light orange
4 < -10.0% Dark orange
5 Not available White

Census subdivisions are outlined with a grey line.

Data

Summary

The following table lists the census subdivisions for Manitoba, their associated data values and the category associated with these data values.

Census subdivisions of Manitoba by population change from 2011 to 2016, and associated category
Census subdivision unique identifier Census subdivision name Percentage Category
4601035 Stuartburn, Rural municipality 7.4 2
4601039 Piney, Rural municipality 0.3 2
4601043 Reynolds, Rural municipality 4.1 2
4601046 Whitemouth, Rural municipality 0.6 2
4601051 Pinawa, Local government district 4.2 2
4601057 Lac du Bonnet, Rural municipality 6.5 2
4601060 Lac du Bonnet, Town 1.9 2
4601070 Buffalo Point 36, Indian reserve 196.9 1
4601071 Alexander, Rural municipality 11.7 1
4601075 Powerview-Pine Falls, Town 0.2 2
4601078 Victoria Beach, Rural municipality 6.4 2
4601079 Shoal Lake (Part) 40, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4601082 Shoal Lake (Part) 39A, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4601094 Division No. 1, Unorganized, Unorganized 5.8 2
4602024 Emerson-Franklin, Municipality 4.0 2
4602026 Roseau Rapids 2A, Indian reserve 6.5 2
4602027 Roseau River 2, Indian reserve -5.1 3
4602032 De Salaberry, Rural municipality 3.8 2
4602037 St-Pierre-Jolys, Village 6.5 2
4602041 Hanover, Rural municipality 12.2 1
4602044 Steinbach, City 17.0 1
4602046 Niverville, Town 30.2 1
4602053 La Broquerie, Rural municipality 16.9 1
4602057 Ste. Anne, Rural municipality 6.8 2
4602061 Ste. Anne, Town 30.0 1
4602069 Taché, Rural municipality 12.5 1
4602075 Ritchot, Rural municipality 21.9 1
4603030 Montcalm, Rural municipality -3.7 3
4603040 Altona, Town 3.0 2
4603041 Rhineland, Municipality 3.0 2
4603047 Stanley, Rural municipality 8.2 2
4603050 Winkler, City 18.0 1
4603053 Morden, City 11.0 1
4603058 Thompson, Rural municipality 1.8 2
4603062 Roland, Rural municipality 6.7 2
4603065 Morris, Rural municipality 1.6 2
4603067 Morris, Town 4.9 2
4603072 Dufferin, Rural municipality 1.7 2
4603074 Carman, Town 4.5 2
4604034 Pembina, Municipality -0.9 3
4604040 Louise, Municipality -0.7 3
4604052 Cartwright-Roblin, Municipality 5.5 2
4604057 Argyle, Rural municipality -4.3 3
4604064 Lorne, Municipality 1.2 2
4604068 Swan Lake 7, Indian reserve -6.5 3
4605025 Killarney - Turtle Mountain, Rural municipality 6.1 2
4605032 Boissevain-Morton, Municipality 3.7 2
4605038 Deloraine-Winchester, Municipality 0.3 2
4605044 Brenda-Waskada, Municipality 3.4 2
4605052 Melita, Town -2.5 3
4605056 Two Borders, Municipality -10.3 4
4605062 Grassland, Municipality 5.5 2
4605071 Prairie Lakes, Rural municipality 2.1 2
4606016 Sifton, Rural municipality 7.2 2
4606023 Pipestone, Rural municipality 0.8 2
4606029 Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation (Oak Lake 59), Indian reserve 5.9 2
4606031 Wallace-Woodworth, Rural municipality 3.2 2
4606034 Virden, Town 6.7 2
4606040 Sioux Valley Dakota Nation, Indian reserve -10.4 4
4607039 Glenboro-South Cypress, Municipality 5.5 2
4607046 Oakland-Wawanesa, Municipality 4.4 2
4607052 Souris-Glenwood, Municipality 5.0 2
4607057 Whitehead, Rural municipality 8.3 2
4607060 Cornwallis, Rural municipality 3.2 2
4607062 Brandon, City 6.1 2
4607066 North Cypress-Langford, Municipality 4.5 2
4607068 Carberry, Town 4.1 2
4607071 Elton, Rural municipality 1.3 2
4607076 Riverdale, Municipality 5.6 2
4608032 Norfolk-Treherne, Municipality 0.6 2
4608042 Victoria, Rural municipality 35.3 1
4608046 North Norfolk, Municipality 2.4 2
4608055 Glenella-Lansdowne, Municipality -5.1 3
4608060 WestLake-Gladstone, Municipality 2.8 2
4608069 Sandy Bay 5, Indian reserve 0.2 2
4609018 Grey, Rural municipality 1.3 2
4609024 Portage la Prairie, Rural municipality 6.9 2
4609025 Long Plain (Part) 6, Indian reserve 14.3 1
4609026 Dakota Plains 6A, Indian reserve -31.5 4
4609027 Dakota Tipi 1, Indian reserve -4.9 3
4609029 Portage la Prairie, City 2.4 2
4610035 Macdonald, Rural municipality 14.0 1
4610043 Cartier, Rural municipality 6.8 2
4610052 St. François Xavier, Rural municipality 13.8 1
4611040 Winnipeg, City 6.3 2
4611042 Headingley, Rural municipality 11.3 1
4612047 Springfield, Rural municipality 9.0 2
4612054 Brokenhead, Rural municipality 10.5 1
4612056 Beausejour, Town 3.0 2
4613032 East St. Paul, Rural municipality 3.6 2
4613037 West St. Paul, Rural municipality 8.8 2
4613043 St. Andrews, Rural municipality 0.3 2
4613047 Selkirk, City 4.5 2
4613049 Dunnottar, Village 9.6 2
4613056 St. Clements, Rural municipality 3.5 2
4613062 Brokenhead 4, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4614015 Rosser, Rural municipality 1.5 2
4614031 Woodlands, Rural municipality -3.0 3
4614036 Rockwood, Rural municipality -1.8 3
4614039 Stonewall, Town 6.0 2
4614042 Teulon, Town 6.9 2
4615020 Neepawa, Town 27.0 1
4615032 Oakview, Rural municipality 7.5 2
4615037 Hamiota, Municipality -4.9 3
4615042 Birdtail Creek 57, Indian reserve 1.0 2
4615047 Ellice-Archie, Rural municipality -8.7 3
4615049 Gambler 63 (Part), Indian reserve 0.0 2
4615056 Prairie View, Municipality -3.6 3
4615063 Yellowhead, Rural municipality -1.3 3
4615067 Keeseekoowenin 61, Indian reserve -14.2 4
4615070 Harrison Park, Municipality -9.8 3
4615071 Rolling River 67, Indian reserve 0.9 2
4615072 Rolling River 67B, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4615074 Minto-Odanah, Municipality 1.0 2
4615075 Minnedosa, Town -5.3 3
4615078 Rosedale, Rural municipality 2.8 2
4615092 Clanwilliam-Erickson, Municipality -3.4 3
4616005 Rossburn, Municipality -6.7 3
4616017 Waywayseecappo First Nation, Indian reserve 12.0 1
4616020 Riding Mountain West, Rural municipality 2.2 2
4616025 Gambler 63 (Part), Indian reserve 8.3 2
4616030 Russell-Binscarth, Municipality -4.3 3
4616046 Valley River 63A, Indian reserve -3.0 3
4616048 Hillsburg-Roblin-Shell River, Municipality -2.1 3
4617026 Alonsa, Rural municipality -1.8 3
4617029 Ebb and Flow 52, Indian reserve 3.4 2
4617035 McCreary, Municipality -5.9 3
4617041 Ste. Rose, Municipality -4.6 3
4617048 Dauphin, Rural municipality 8.5 2
4617050 Dauphin, City 2.5 2
4617054 Gilbert Plains, Municipality -9.4 3
4617058 Grandview, Municipality -1.7 3
4617064 Ethelbert, Municipality -3.5 3
4617072 Mossey River, Rural municipality -3.5 3
4617075 Lakeshore, Rural municipality -2.7 3
4617092 Division No. 17, Unorganized, Unorganized 0.0 2
4618031 Gimli, Rural municipality 5.7 2
4618034 Winnipeg Beach, Town 13.3 1
4618037 Armstrong, Rural municipality -2.3 3
4618040 St. Laurent, Rural municipality 2.5 2
4618044 Coldwell, Rural municipality -7.2 3
4618055 Dog Creek 46, Indian reserve 28.5 1
4618056 West Interlake, Municipality -2.0 3
4618060 Grahamdale, Rural municipality 0.4 2
4618063 Little Saskatchewan 48, Indian reserve -27.8 4
4618067 Fairford (Part) 50, Indian reserve 18.2 1
4618068 Fisher, Rural municipality 0.2 2
4618074 Arborg, Town 6.9 2
4618076 Bifrost-Riverton, Municipality -3.9 3
4618091 Division No. 18, Unorganized, East Part, Unorganized 25.8 1
4618093 Division No. 18, Unorganized, West Part, Unorganized 0.0 2
4619045 Division No. 19, Unorganized, Unorganized -9.8 3
4619050 Fort Alexander 3, Indian reserve -8.1 3
4619051 Little Grand Rapids 14, Indian reserve -4.4 3
4619052 Bloodvein 12, Indian reserve 6.8 2
4619053 Hole or Hollow Water 10, Indian reserve -7.2 3
4619054 Black River 9, Indian reserve 34.0 1
4619056 Fisher River 44, Indian reserve 27.0 1
4619058 Fisher River 44A, Indian reserve 93.3 1
4619059 Peguis 1B, Indian reserve 3.6 2
4619060 Fairford (Part) 50, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4619061 Jackhead 43, Indian reserve -9.6 3
4619062 Dauphin River 48A, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4619065 The Narrows 49, Indian reserve -99.4 4
4619068 Crane River 51, Indian reserve -11.7 4
4619069 Waterhen 45, Indian reserve -2.6 3
4619070 Pine Creek 66A, Indian reserve -7.9 3
4619071 Swan Lake 65C, Indian reserve -53.1 4
4619072 Shoal River Indian Reserve 65A, Indian reserve 1.0 2
4619075 Poplar River 16, Indian reserve 2.1 2
4619077 Berens River 13, Indian reserve 9.7 2
4619079 Pauingassi First Nation, Indian reserve -30.2 4
4619082 Chemawawin 3, Indian reserve 50.0 1
4620032 Mountain (South), Rural municipality -10.3 4
4620042 Swan Valley West, Municipality -3.2 3
4620048 Swan River, Town 2.7 2
4620051 Minitonas-Bowsman, Municipality -9.0 3
4620055 Mountain (North), Rural municipality -12.2 4
4620066 Division No. 20, Unorganized, South Part, Unorganized 0.0 2
4620069 Division No. 20, Unorganized, North Part, Unorganized -45.8 4
4621025 Grand Rapids, Town -3.9 3
4621027 Grand Rapids 33, Indian reserve 21.2 1
4621029 Chemawawin 2, Indian reserve 10.4 1
4621033 Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21A, Indian reserve 16.0 1
4621034 Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21B, Indian reserve 21.9 1
4621035 Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21C, Indian reserve -10.0 3
4621040 Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21I, Indian reserve 81.5 1
4621043 Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21E, Indian reserve 6.6 2
4621045 The Pas, Town -2.6 3
4621052 Kelsey, Rural municipality 4.0 2
4621058 Moose Lake 31A, Indian reserve 16.7 1
4621064 Flin Flon (Part), City -7.8 3
4621071 Snow Lake, Town 24.3 1
4621078 Division No. 21, Unorganized, Unorganized -4.7 3
4622017 Mystery Lake, Local government district -100.0 4
4622026 Thompson, City 4.2 2
4622046 Division No. 22, Unorganized, Unorganized -3.2 3
4622048 Garden Hill First Nation, Indian reserve -6.7 3
4622049 God's Lake 23, Indian reserve -26.8 4
4622050 Oxford House 24, Indian reserve 4.6 2
4622051 Cross Lake 19, Indian reserve -8.2 3
4622052 Cross Lake 19A, Indian reserve 1.7 2
4622055 God's River 86A, Indian reserve 7.9 2
4622056 Red Sucker Lake 1976, Indian reserve -13.6 4
4622058 Norway House 17, Indian reserve 3.6 2
4622059 Nelson House 170, Indian reserve 6.2 2
4622063 Split Lake (Part) 171, Indian reserve -3.0 3
4622064 Ilford, Indian Settlement 146.5 1
4622065 York Landing, Indian reserve -1.6 3
4622067 Cross Lake 19E, Indian reserve 24.0 1
4622800 Wasagamack, Indian reserve -0.6 3
4622801 St. Theresa Point, Indian reserve 13.6 1
4622802 Mooseocoot, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4623022 Gillam, Town -5.0 3
4623025 Gillam, Indian Settlement 0.0 2
4623027 Fox Lake 2, Indian reserve -19.2 4
4623034 Leaf Rapids, Town 16.9 1
4623037 South Indian Lake, Indian Settlement 27.9 1
4623039 Granville Lake, Indian Settlement -37.5 4
4623047 Lynn Lake, Town -26.7 4
4623056 Churchill, Town 10.6 1
4623058 Churchill 1, Indian reserve 0.9 2
4623060 Split Lake (Part) 171, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4623062 Division No. 23, Unorganized, Unorganized 123.1 1
4623064 Pukatawagan 198, Indian reserve -5.6 3
4623065 Brochet 197, Indian reserve -5.7 3
4623067 Lac Brochet 197A, Indian reserve -10.8 4
4623071 Shamattawa 1, Indian reserve 2.1 2
4623800 Black Sturgeon, Indian reserve 0.0 2

Source

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2011 and 2016.

Date modified: