Population change from 2011 to 2016, by census subdivision (CSD), for a province or territory

Map download

This is a map showing the population change, in percent, from 2011 to 2016, by census subdivisions in Alberta:

Map description

Legend

Summary

For each census subdivision (CSD) of a given province or territory, this table shows the category associated with the population change from 2011 to 2016 of the CSD.

Population change 2011 to 2016 category classifications are represented by different colours
Category Percentage of population change Colour
1 ≥ 10.0% Dark purple
2 0.0% to < 10.0% Light purple
3 -10.0% to < 0.0% Light orange
4 < -10.0% Dark orange
5 Not available White

Census subdivisions are outlined with a grey line.

Data

Summary

The following table lists the census subdivisions for Alberta, their associated data values and the category associated with these data values.

Census subdivisions of Alberta by population change from 2011 to 2016, and associated category
Census subdivision unique identifier Census subdivision name Percentage Category
4801003 Cypress County, Municipal district 6.2 2
4801006 Medicine Hat, City 5.4 2
4801008 Forty Mile County No. 8, Municipal district 7.3 2
4801009 Foremost, Village 2.9 2
4801014 Bow Island, Town -2.1 3
4801018 Redcliff, Town 0.2 2
4802001 Warner County No. 5, Municipal district 0.2 2
4802002 Coutts, Village -11.6 4
4802004 Milk River, Town 2.0 2
4802006 Warner, Village 12.7 1
4802008 Raymond, Town -0.9 3
4802009 Stirling, Village -10.3 4
4802011 Lethbridge County, Municipal district 3.1 2
4802012 Lethbridge, City 11.0 1
4802013 Coalhurst, Town 34.9 1
4802014 Nobleford, Village 27.8 1
4802016 Barons, Village 8.3 2
4802018 Picture Butte, Town 9.7 2
4802019 Coaldale, Town 9.6 2
4802021 Taber, Municipal district 3.6 2
4802022 Taber, Town 4.0 2
4802023 Barnwell, Village 22.8 1
4802029 Vauxhall, Town -5.1 3
4802031 Newell County, Municipal district 5.4 2
4802034 Brooks, City 5.7 2
4802036 Duchess, Village 9.4 2
4802038 Rosemary, Village 15.8 1
4802039 Bassano, Town -5.9 3
4803001 Cardston County, Municipal district 7.5 2
4803002 Magrath, Town 7.1 2
4803003 Improvement District No. 4 Waterton, Improvement district 19.3 1
4803004 Cardston, Town 0.1 2
4803006 Glenwood, Village 10.1 1
4803008 Hill Spring, Village -12.9 4
4803011 Pincher Creek No. 9, Municipal district -6.1 3
4803014 Pincher Creek, Town -1.2 3
4803016 Cowley, Village -11.4 4
4803018 Willow Creek No. 26, Municipal district 1.4 2
4803019 Fort Macleod, Town -4.8 3
4803021 Granum, Town -9.2 3
4803022 Claresholm, Town 0.6 2
4803024 Stavely, Town 7.1 2
4803026 Nanton, Town -0.1 3
4803801 Piikani 147, Indian reserve 26.9 1
4803802 Blood 148, Indian reserve -2.3 3
4803803 Blood 148A, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4804001 Acadia No. 34, Municipal district -0.4 3
4804004 Special Area No. 2, Special area -5.9 3
4804006 Empress, Village -28.2 4
4804011 Hanna, Town -4.3 3
4804012 Special Area No. 3, Special area -7.1 3
4804014 Oyen, Town 2.9 2
4804016 Cereal, Village -17.2 4
4804019 Youngstown, Village -13.5 4
4804020 Special Area No. 4, Special area -8.5 3
4804021 Veteran, Village -16.9 4
4804022 Consort, Village 5.8 2
4805001 Vulcan County, Municipal district 2.8 2
4805002 Carmangay, Village -34.1 4
4805004 Champion, Village -16.1 4
4805006 Vulcan, Town 4.4 2
4805008 Lomond, Village -4.0 3
4805009 Milo, Village -25.4 4
4805011 Arrowwood, Village 10.1 1
4805012 Wheatland County, Municipal district 6.1 2
4805018 Strathmore, Town 11.8 1
4805019 Hussar, Village 8.0 2
4805021 Standard, Village -6.9 3
4805022 Rockyford, Village -2.8 3
4805026 Drumheller, Town -0.6 3
4805031 Starland County, Municipal district 0.4 2
4805034 Delia, Village 16.1 1
4805036 Munson, Village -5.9 3
4805038 Morrin, Village -2.0 3
4805041 Kneehill County, Municipal district 1.6 2
4805042 Carbon, Village -23.3 4
4805044 Acme, Village 0.0 2
4805046 Linden, Village 14.2 1
4805048 Three Hills, Town 0.4 2
4805049 Trochu, Town -1.3 3
4805802 Siksika 146, Indian reserve 17.1 1
4806001 Foothills No. 31, Municipal district 7.1 2
4806006 High River, Town 5.1 2
4806008 Longview, Village 0.0 2
4806009 Turner Valley, Town 18.1 1
4806011 Black Diamond, Town 13.8 1
4806012 Okotoks, Town 17.8 1
4806014 Rocky View County, Municipal district 10.2 1
4806016 Calgary, City 13.0 1
4806017 Chestermere, City 34.2 1
4806019 Cochrane, Town 47.1 1
4806021 Airdrie, City 42.3 1
4806022 Irricana, Town 4.6 2
4806024 Beiseker, Village 4.3 2
4806026 Crossfield, Town 4.6 2
4806028 Mountain View County, Municipal district 5.8 2
4806029 Carstairs, Town 18.4 1
4806031 Cremona, Village -2.8 3
4806032 Didsbury, Town 6.3 2
4806034 Olds, Town 11.5 1
4806036 Sundre, Town 4.6 2
4806803 Eden Valley 216, Indian reserve 1.5 2
4806804 Tsuu T'ina Nation 145 (Sarcee 145), Indian reserve -19.9 4
4807001 Provost No. 52, Municipal district -3.6 3
4807002 Provost, Town -2.1 3
4807004 Czar, Village 21.0 1
4807006 Hughenden, Village 5.7 2
4807008 Amisk, Village -1.4 3
4807011 Paintearth County No. 18, Municipal district 3.6 2
4807012 Coronation, Town -0.7 3
4807014 Castor, Town -0.3 3
4807016 Halkirk, Village -7.4 3
4807019 Stettler County No. 6, Municipal district 4.3 2
4807021 Big Valley, Village -4.9 3
4807022 Gadsby, Village 60.0 1
4807024 Botha, Village 16.6 1
4807026 Stettler, Town 3.5 2
4807027 White Sands, Summer village 31.9 1
4807028 Rochon Sands, Summer village 32.3 1
4807029 Donalda, Village -15.4 4
4807031 Flagstaff County, Municipal district 4.1 2
4807032 Alliance, Village -11.5 4
4807036 Forestburg, Village 5.3 2
4807038 Heisler, Village 6.0 2
4807039 Daysland, Town 2.1 2
4807042 Killam, Town 0.8 2
4807044 Sedgewick, Town -5.4 3
4807046 Lougheed, Village 9.9 2
4807048 Hardisty, Town -13.3 4
4807049 Wainwright No. 61, Municipal district 8.2 2
4807051 Chauvin, Village 0.3 2
4807052 Edgerton, Village 21.1 1
4807054 Wainwright, Town 5.8 2
4807056 Irma, Village 14.0 1
4808001 Red Deer County, Municipal district 6.7 2
4808002 Elnora, Village -4.8 3
4808004 Delburne, Village 7.5 2
4808005 Jarvis Bay, Summer village 4.9 2
4808006 Bowden, Town -0.1 3
4808008 Innisfail, Town -0.4 3
4808009 Penhold, Town 38.0 1
4808011 Red Deer, City 10.9 1
4808012 Sylvan Lake, Town 19.9 1
4808013 Norglenwold, Summer village 17.7 1
4808022 Lacombe County, Municipal district 0.3 2
4808023 Birchcliff, Summer village 4.5 2
4808024 Eckville, Town 0.0 2
4808025 Half Moon Bay, Summer village 10.5 1
4808026 Bentley, Town 0.5 2
4808027 Sunbreaker Cove, Summer village 17.4 1
4808028 Gull Lake, Summer village 44.3 1
4808029 Blackfalds, Town 48.1 1
4808031 Lacombe, City 11.5 1
4808032 Clive, Village 5.9 2
4808034 Alix, Village -11.6 4
4808038 Ponoka County, Municipal district 10.7 1
4808039 Ponoka, Town 6.7 2
4808042 Parkland Beach, Summer village 23.4 1
4808044 Rimbey, Town 7.9 2
4808811 Samson 137, Indian reserve -10.0 3
4808812 Samson 137A, Indian reserve -31.6 4
4808813 Montana 139, Indian reserve -3.5 3
4809002 Clearwater County, Municipal district -2.7 3
4809005 Burnstick Lake, Summer village -100.0 4
4809010 Caroline, Village 2.2 2
4809015 Rocky Mountain House, Town -4.3 3
4809806 O'Chiese 203, Indian reserve 5.1 2
4809809 Sunchild 202, Indian reserve 10.6 1
4809810 Big Horn 144A, Indian reserve 76.9 1
4810001 Camrose County, Municipal district 5.7 2
4810002 Bashaw, Town -4.9 3
4810003 Rosalind, Village -1.1 3
4810004 Ferintosh, Village 11.6 1
4810006 Edberg, Village -10.1 4
4810009 Bawlf, Village 4.7 2
4810011 Camrose, City 8.4 2
4810012 Bittern Lake, Village -1.8 3
4810014 Hay Lakes, Village 16.5 1
4810016 Beaver County, Municipal district 3.8 2
4810018 Tofield, Town -4.6 3
4810019 Ryley, Village -2.8 3
4810021 Holden, Village -8.1 3
4810022 Viking, Town 4.0 2
4810026 Minburn County No. 27, Municipal district -5.8 3
4810028 Vegreville, Town -0.2 3
4810031 Innisfree, Village -12.3 4
4810034 Mannville, Village 3.1 2
4810036 Vermilion River County, Municipal district 4.6 2
4810038 Paradise Valley, Village 2.9 2
4810039 Lloydminster (Part), City 8.9 2
4810041 Kitscoty, Village 9.3 2
4810042 Vermilion, Town 3.9 2
4810044 Marwayne, Village -7.8 3
4810046 Dewberry, Village -7.5 3
4810048 Two Hills County No. 21, Municipal district 5.1 2
4810051 Myrnam, Village -8.4 3
4810052 Two Hills, Town -2.0 3
4810056 Willingdon, Village 16.0 1
4810058 Lamont County, Municipal district 0.7 2
4810059 Andrew, Village 12.1 1
4810061 Mundare, Town -0.4 3
4810062 Chipman, Village -3.5 3
4810064 Lamont, Town 1.2 2
4810066 Bruderheim, Town 13.2 1
4810068 Improvement District No. 13 Elk Island, Improvement district -100.0 4
4810805 Makaoo (Part) 120, Indian reserve 15.6 1
4811001 Wetaskiwin County No. 10, Municipal district 2.9 2
4811002 Wetaskiwin, City 1.0 2
4811003 Argentia Beach, Summer village 80.0 1
4811004 Grandview, Summer village 5.6 2
4811005 Poplar Bay, Summer village 28.8 1
4811006 Crystal Springs, Summer village -43.3 4
4811007 Norris Beach, Summer village -17.4 4
4811008 Ma-Me-O Beach, Summer village -2.7 3
4811009 Silver Beach, Summer village 25.0 1
4811011 Millet, Town -7.0 3
4811012 Leduc County, Municipal district 2.1 2
4811013 Beaumont, Town 31.0 1
4811016 Leduc, City 23.4 1
4811018 Devon, Town 1.0 2
4811019 Calmar, Town 13.1 1
4811020 Sundance Beach, Summer village -11.0 4
4811021 Thorsby, Village 3.6 2
4811022 Itaska Beach, Summer village 15.0 1
4811023 Golden Days, Summer village 13.5 1
4811024 Warburg, Village -2.9 3
4811026 Breton, Village 15.7 1
4811031 Drayton Valley, Town 1.6 2
4811032 Brazeau County, Municipal district 9.0 2
4811034 Parkland County, Municipal district 5.0 2
4811038 Seba Beach, Summer village 18.2 1
4811039 Betula Beach, Summer village 60.0 1
4811041 Point Alison, Summer village -33.3 4
4811042 Lakeview, Summer village 15.4 1
4811044 Kapasiwin, Summer village 0.0 2
4811045 Wabamun, Village 3.2 2
4811046 Spring Lake, Village 31.1 1
4811048 Stony Plain, Town 14.2 1
4811049 Spruce Grove, City 30.2 1
4811052 Strathcona County, Specialized municipality 6.0 2
4811056 Fort Saskatchewan, City 26.8 1
4811059 Sturgeon County, Municipal district 4.7 2
4811061 Edmonton, City 14.8 1
4811062 St. Albert, City 6.7 2
4811064 Gibbons, Town 4.3 2
4811065 Redwater, Town 7.2 2
4811066 Bon Accord, Town 2.8 2
4811068 Morinville, Town 14.9 1
4811069 Legal, Town 9.8 2
4811801 Ermineskin 138, Indian reserve 31.1 1
4811802 Pigeon Lake 138A, Indian reserve -11.5 4
4811803 Louis Bull 138B, Indian reserve -10.1 4
4811804 Stony Plain 135, Indian reserve 71.2 1
4811805 Alexander 134, Indian reserve 7.0 2
4811806 Wabamun 133A, Indian reserve 48.9 1
4811807 Wabamun 133B, Indian reserve 76.5 1
4812002 Cold Lake, City 8.1 2
4812004 Bonnyville No. 87, Municipal district 21.3 1
4812009 Bonnyville, Town -12.9 4
4812011 Bonnyville Beach, Summer village -11.6 4
4812012 Glendon, Village 1.4 2
4812013 Pelican Narrows, Summer village -6.8 3
4812014 St. Paul County No. 19, Municipal district 3.6 2
4812016 Elk Point, Town 2.8 2
4812018 St. Paul, Town 7.8 2
4812020 Horseshoe Bay, Summer village 32.4 1
4812022 Smoky Lake County, Municipal district 5.0 2
4812024 Vilna, Village 16.5 1
4812026 Waskatenau, Village -27.1 4
4812029 Smoky Lake, Town -5.7 3
4812037 Lac la Biche County, Municipal district -0.9 3
4812038 Improvement District No. 349, Improvement district 0.0 2
4812802 Unipouheos 121, Indian reserve 11.8 1
4812804 Puskiakiwenin 122, Indian reserve 9.7 2
4812806 Saddle Lake 125, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4812808 White Fish Lake 128, Indian reserve 10.3 1
4812810 Cold Lake 149, Indian reserve 13.0 1
4812811 Kehewin 123, Indian reserve -8.4 3
4812813 Cold Lake 149A, Indian reserve -11.1 4
4812815 Cold Lake 149B, Indian reserve 9.4 2
4812828 Beaver Lake 131, Indian reserve -2.1 3
4812840 Heart Lake 167, Indian reserve 15.7 1
4813001 Lac Ste. Anne County, Municipal district 6.2 2
4813002 Mayerthorpe, Town -5.6 3
4813003 Nakamun Park, Summer village 166.7 1
4813005 Val Quentin, Summer village 60.5 1
4813006 West Cove, Summer village 23.1 1
4813007 Yellowstone, Summer village 10.5 1
4813008 Ross Haven, Summer village 16.8 1
4813009 Castle Island, Summer village -47.4 4
4813010 Silver Sands, Summer village 88.2 1
4813011 Sunset Point, Summer village -23.5 4
4813012 Alberta Beach, Village 17.7 1
4813013 Birch Cove, Summer village 0.0 2
4813014 Onoway, Town -1.0 3
4813015 South View, Summer village 91.4 1
4813016 Sandy Beach, Summer village 24.7 1
4813017 Sunrise Beach, Summer village -9.4 3
4813018 Barrhead County No. 11, Municipal district 3.1 2
4813019 Barrhead, Town 3.3 2
4813028 Westlock County, Municipal district -5.5 3
4813029 Woodlands County, Municipal district 10.4 1
4813030 Whitecourt, Town 6.2 2
4813031 Westlock, Town 5.8 2
4813032 Clyde, Village -14.5 4
4813033 Larkspur, Summer village 15.8 1
4813036 Thorhild County, Municipal district -4.8 3
4813044 Athabasca County, Municipal district 2.7 2
4813045 Mewatha Beach, Summer village 13.9 1
4813046 Boyle, Village -7.8 3
4813047 Sunset Beach, Summer village 11.4 1
4813048 Athabasca, Town -0.8 3
4813049 Island Lake, Summer village -6.2 3
4813051 Island Lake South, Summer village -15.3 4
4813053 Bondiss, Summer village 3.8 2
4813055 South Baptiste, Summer village 26.9 1
4813057 West Baptiste, Summer village -26.9 4
4813061 Whispering Hills, Summer village 31.5 1
4813811 Alexis 133, Indian reserve -7.6 3
4814003 Yellowhead County, Municipal district 5.0 2
4814019 Hinton, Town 2.5 2
4814024 Edson, Town -0.7 3
4814028 Improvement District No. 25 Willmore Wilderness, Improvement district 0.0 2
4815007 Crowsnest Pass, Specialized municipality 0.4 2
4815013 Kananaskis, Improvement district -11.2 4
4815015 Bighorn No. 8, Municipal district -0.5 3
4815023 Canmore, Town 13.9 1
4815027 Ghost Lake, Summer village 1.2 2
4815030 Waiparous, Summer village 16.7 1
4815032 Improvement District No. 9 Banff, Improvement district -12.5 4
4815033 Jasper, Specialized municipality 3.6 2
4815035 Banff, Town 3.5 2
4815037 Improvement District No. 12 Jasper Park, Improvement district 55.9 1
4815045 Ranchland No. 66, Municipal district 16.5 1
4815802 Stoney 142, 143, 144, Indian reserve 6.3 2
4816037 Wood Buffalo, Specialized municipality 9.2 2
4816051 Improvement District No. 24 Wood Buffalo, Improvement district 9.8 2
4816817 Janvier 194, Indian reserve 40.3 1
4816821 Gregoire Lake 176, Indian reserve -30.3 4
4816822 Gregoire Lake 176A, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4816831 Chipewyan 201A, Indian reserve -100.0 4
4816849 Old Fort 217, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4816850 Allison Bay 219, Indian reserve 51.2 1
4816852 Dog Head 218, Indian reserve -10.8 4
4816859 Fort Mackay, Indian Settlement 32.0 1
4816860 Thebathi 196, Indian reserve -33.3 4
4816861 Thabacha Náre 196A, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4817021 High Prairie, Town -1.4 3
4817024 Swan Hills, Town -11.2 4
4817026 Northern Sunrise County, Municipal district 5.6 2
4817027 Big Lakes County, Municipal district -4.1 3
4817029 Slave Lake, Town -1.9 3
4817031 Opportunity No. 17, Municipal district 3.5 2
4817033 Lesser Slave River No.124, Municipal district -4.3 3
4817039 Nampa, Village 0.6 2
4817062 Clear Hills, Municipal district 7.9 2
4817064 Hines Creek, Village -8.9 3
4817076 Northern Lights County, Municipal district 2.0 2
4817078 Manning, Town 1.6 2
4817093 High Level, Town -13.2 4
4817095 Mackenzie County, Specialized municipality 2.2 2
4817097 Rainbow Lake, Town -8.6 3
4817817 Jean Baptiste Gambler 183, Indian reserve -0.4 3
4817818 Wabasca 166, Indian reserve 5.3 2
4817819 Wabasca 166A, Indian reserve -10.8 4
4817821 Wabasca 166B, Indian reserve -24.0 4
4817822 Wabasca 166C, Indian reserve 3.3 2
4817823 Wabasca 166D, Indian reserve 8.6 2
4817824 Utikoomak Lake 155, Indian reserve 12.3 1
4817825 Clear Hills 152C, Indian reserve 0.0 2
4817827 Utikoomak Lake 155A, Indian reserve 5.0 2
4817828 Drift Pile River 150, Indian reserve 3.5 2
4817829 Sucker Creek 150A, Indian reserve 1.8 2
4817830 Kapawe'no First Nation (Pakashan 150D), Indian reserve 0.0 2
4817831 Swan River 150E, Indian reserve 32.4 1
4817832 Sawridge 150G, Indian reserve -58.3 4
4817833 Sawridge 150H, Indian reserve -50.0 4
4817835 Fox Lake 162, Indian reserve 8.4 2
4817836 Kapawe'no First Nation (Freeman 150B), Indian reserve 33.9 1
4817837 John d'Or Prairie 215, Indian reserve 6.5 2
4817838 Tall Cree 173, Indian reserve 23.8 1
4817840 Tall Cree 173A, Indian reserve 37.4 1
4817841 Beaver Ranch 163, Indian reserve -37.5 4
4817842 Boyer 164, Indian reserve 2.3 2
4817843 Child Lake 164A, Indian reserve 14.9 1
4817845 Hay Lake 209, Indian reserve -7.0 3
4817848 Bushe River 207, Indian reserve 2.2 2
4817849 Upper Hay River 212, Indian reserve 0.7 2
4817853 Little Buffalo, Indian Settlement 16.8 1
4817854 Carcajou 187, Indian Settlement 0.0 2
4817855 Desmarais, Indian Settlement -18.6 4
4817856 Woodland Cree 226, Indian reserve 2.4 2
4817857 Woodland Cree 228, Indian reserve 4.9 2
4817859 Fort Vermilion 173B, Indian reserve -1.0 3
4817860 Loon Lake 235, Indian reserve 8.6 2
4818002 Fox Creek, Town 0.1 2
4818005 Grande Cache, Town -17.3 4
4818015 Greenview No. 16, Municipal district 5.4 2
4818018 Valleyview, Town 5.8 2
4818816 Sturgeon Lake 154, Indian reserve 24.5 1
4818818 Sturgeon Lake 154A, Indian reserve 120.8 1
4819006 Grande Prairie County No. 1, Municipal district 13.1 1
4819008 Hythe, Village 0.9 2
4819009 Beaverlodge, Town 4.2 2
4819011 Wembley, Town 9.6 2
4819012 Grande Prairie, City 13.5 1
4819014 Sexsmith, Town 8.4 2
4819038 Peace River, Town 1.7 2
4819041 Smoky River No. 130, Municipal district -4.8 3
4819042 McLennan, Town -13.3 4
4819044 Donnelly, Village 12.1 1
4819046 Falher, Town -2.6 3
4819048 Girouxville, Village -17.7 4
4819049 Birch Hills County, Municipal district -1.8 3
4819054 Spirit River No. 133, Municipal district -1.8 3
4819056 Rycroft, Village -2.5 3
4819058 Spirit River, Town -2.9 3
4819059 Saddle Hills County, Municipal district -2.8 3
4819066 Fairview No. 136, Municipal district -4.1 3
4819068 Fairview, Town -5.2 3
4819071 Peace No. 135, Municipal district 20.8 1
4819072 Berwyn, Village 2.3 2
4819074 Grimshaw, Town 8.1 2
4819815 Horse Lakes 152B, Indian reserve 16.7 1
4819826 Duncan's 151A, Indian reserve -8.5 3

Source

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2011 and 2016.

Date modified: