Geographic name formats

Statistics Canada disseminates census data based on a hierarchy of standard geographic units comprised of administrative and statistical areas. Administrative areas are defined, with a few exceptions, by federal, provincial or territorial statutes whereas statistical areas are defined by Statistics Canada (StatCan) and its stakeholders for disseminating census data and complementing the structure of administrative areas.

Due to system constraints, Statistics Canada is unable to maintain certain characters within administrative and statistical area geographic names. This results in a difference between the official names and those used in census products. Below is a list of official names and those appearing in products.

Geographic name changes
Table summary
This table displays the Geographic name changes. The information is grouped by Province (appearing as row headers), Geographic unit, Official name and Published name (appearing as column headers).
Province Geographic unit Official name Published name
Newfoundland and Labrador Economic regions Notre Dame–Central Bonavista Bay Notre Dame--Central Bonavista Bay
South Coast–Burin Peninsula South Coast--Burin Peninsula
West Coast–Northern Peninsula–Labrador West Coast--Northern Peninsula--Labrador
Federal Electoral Districts Bonavista–Burin–Trinity Bonavista--Burin--Trinity
Coast of Bays–Central–Notre Dame Coast of Bays--Central--Notre Dame
St. John's South–Mount Pearl St. John's South--Mount Pearl
Nova Scotia Federal Electoral Districts Cape Breton–Canso Cape Breton--Canso
Cumberland–Colchester Cumberland--Colchester
Dartmouth–Cole Harbour Dartmouth--Cole Harbour
Kings–Hants Kings--Hants
Sackville–Preston–Chezzetcook Sackville--Preston--Chezzetcook
South Shore–St. Margarets South Shore--St. Margarets
Sydney–Victoria Sydney--Victoria
New Brunswick Economic regions Campbellton–Miramichi Campbellton--Miramichi
Edmundston–Woodstock Edmundston--Woodstock
Fredericton–Oromocto Fredericton--Oromocto
Moncton–Richibucto Moncton--Richibucto
Saint John–St. Stephen Saint John--St. Stephen
Federal Electoral Districts Acadie–Bathurst Acadie--Bathurst
Madawaska–Restigouche Madawaska--Restigouche
Miramichi–Grand Lake Miramichi--Grand Lake
Moncton–Riverview–Dieppe Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe
Saint John–Rothesay Saint John--Rothesay
Tobique–Mactaquac Tobique--Mactaquac
Quebec Census divisions Minganie–Le Golfe-du-Saint-Laurent Minganie--Le Golfe-du-Saint-Laurent
Sept-Rivières–Caniapiscau Sept-Rivières--Caniapiscau
Census subdivisions Cascapédia–Saint-Jules Cascapédia--Saint-Jules
Métabetchouan–Lac-à-la-Croix Métabetchouan--Lac-à-la-Croix
Port-Daniel–Gascons Port-Daniel--Gascons
Saint-Côme–Linière Saint-Côme--Linière
Saint-Faustin–Lac-Carré Saint-Faustin--Lac-Carré
Saint-Lin–Laurentides Saint-Lin--Laurentides
Economic regions Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine Gaspésie--Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean Saguenay--Lac-Saint-Jean
Federal Electoral Districts Abitibi–Baie-James–Nunavik–Eeyou Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik--Eeyou
Abitibi–Témiscamingue Abitibi--Témiscamingue
Argenteuil–La Petite-Nation Argenteuil--La Petite-Nation
Avignon–La Mitis–Matane–Matapédia Avignon--La Mitis--Matane--Matapédia
Beauport–Limoilou Beauport--Limoilou
Bécancour–Nicolet–Saurel Bécancour--Nicolet--Saurel
Bellechasse–Les Etchemins–Lévis Bellechasse--Les Etchemins--Lévis
Beloeil–Chambly Beloeil--Chambly
Berthier–Maskinongé Berthier--Maskinongé
Pierre-Boucher–Les Patriotes–Verchères Pierre-Boucher--Les Patriotes--Verchères
Brome–Missisquoi Brome--Missisquoi
Brossard–Saint-Lambert Brossard--Saint-Lambert
Rimouski-Neigette–Témiscouata–Les Basques Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques
Charlesbourg–Haute-Saint-Charles Charlesbourg--Haute-Saint-Charles
Beauport–Côte-de-Beaupré–Île d’Orléans–Charlevoix Beauport--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île d’Orléans--Charlevoix
Châteauguay–Lacolle Châteauguay--Lacolle
Chicoutimi–Le Fjord Chicoutimi--Le Fjord
Compton–Stanstead Compton--Stanstead
Dorval–Lachine–LaSalle Dorval--Lachine--LaSalle
Gaspésie–Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine Gaspésie--Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine
Hull–Aylmer Hull--Aylmer
LaSalle–Émard–Verdun LaSalle--Émard--Verdun
Laurentides–Labelle Laurentides--Labelle
Laurier–Sainte-Marie Laurier--Sainte-Marie
Laval–Les Îles Laval--Les Îles
Longueuil–Charles-LeMoyne Longueuil--Charles-LeMoyne
Lévis–Lotbinière Lévis--Lotbinière
Longueuil–Saint-Hubert Longueuil--Saint-Hubert
Mégantic–L'Érable Mégantic--L'Érable
Montmagny–L'Islet–Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup Montmagny--L'Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce–Westmount Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Westmount
Pierrefonds–Dollard Pierrefonds--Dollard
Portneuf–Jacques-Cartier Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier
Richmond–Arthabaska Richmond--Arthabaska
Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie Rosemont--La Petite-Patrie
Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot
Saint-Léonard–Saint-Michel Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel
Saint-Maurice–Champlain Saint-Maurice--Champlain
Salaberry–Suroît Salaberry--Suroît
Vaudreuil–Soulanges Vaudreuil--Soulanges
Ville-Marie–Le Sud-Ouest–Île-des-Soeurs Ville-Marie--Le Sud-Ouest--Île-des-Soeurs
Ontario Census metropolitan area Kitchener–Cambridge–Waterloo Kitchener - Cambridge - Waterloo
Ottawa–Gatineau Ottawa - Gatineau
St. Catharines–Niagara St. Catharines - Niagara
Economic regions Hamilton–Niagara Peninsula Hamilton--Niagara Peninsula
Kingston–Pembroke Kingston--Pembroke
Kitchener–Waterloo–Barrie Kitchener--Waterloo--Barrie
Muskoka–Kawarthas Muskoka--Kawarthas
Stratford–Bruce Peninsula Stratford--Bruce Peninsula
Windsor–Sarnia Windsor--Sarnia
Federal Electoral Districts Algoma–Manitoulin–Kapuskasing Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing
Aurora–Oak Ridges–Richmond Hill Aurora--Oak Ridges--Richmond Hill
Barrie–Innisfil Barrie--Innisfil
Barrie–Springwater–Oro-Medonte Barrie--Springwater--Oro-Medonte
Beaches–East York Beaches--East York
Brantford–Brant Brantford--Brant
Bruce–Grey–Owen Sound Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound
Chatham-Kent–Leamington Chatham-Kent--Leamington
Dufferin–Caledon Dufferin--Caledon
Eglinton–Lawrence Eglinton--Lawrence
Elgin–Middlesex–London Elgin--Middlesex--London
Etobicoke–Lakeshore Etobicoke--Lakeshore
Flamborough–Glanbrook Flamborough--Glanbrook
Glengarry–Prescott–Russell Glengarry--Prescott--Russell
Haldimand–Norfolk Haldimand--Norfolk
Haliburton–Kawartha Lakes–Brock Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock
Hamilton East–Stoney Creek Hamilton East--Stoney Creek
Hamilton West–Ancaster–Dundas Hamilton West--Ancaster--Dundas
Hastings–Lennox and Addington Hastings--Lennox and Addington
Huron–Bruce Huron--Bruce
Kanata–Carleton Kanata--Carleton
King–Vaughan King--Vaughan
Kitchener–Conestoga Kitchener--Conestoga
Kitchener South–Hespeler Kitchener South--Hespeler
Lambton–Kent–Middlesex Lambton--Kent--Middlesex
Lanark–Frontenac–Kingston Lanark--Frontenac--Kingston
Leeds–Grenville–Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes Leeds--Grenville--Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
London–Fanshawe London--Fanshawe
Markham–Stouffville Markham--Stouffville
Markham–Thornhill Markham--Thornhill
Markham–Unionville Markham--Unionville
Mississauga East–Cooksville Mississauga East--Cooksville
Mississauga–Erin Mills Mississauga--Erin Mills
Mississauga–Lakeshore Mississauga--Lakeshore
Mississauga–Malton Mississauga--Malton
Mississauga–Streetsville Mississauga--Streetsville
Newmarket–Aurora Newmarket--Aurora
Nipissing–Timiskaming Nipissing--Timiskaming
Northumberland–Peterborough South Northumberland--Peterborough South
Oakville North–Burlington Oakville North--Burlington
Ottawa–Vanier Ottawa--Vanier
Ottawa West–Nepean Ottawa West--Nepean
Parkdale–High Park Parkdale--High Park
Parry Sound–Muskoka Parry Sound--Muskoka
Perth–Wellington Perth--Wellington
Peterborough–Kawartha Peterborough--Kawartha
Pickering–Uxbridge Pickering--Uxbridge
Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke
Toronto–St. Paul's Toronto--St. Paul's
Sarnia–Lambton Sarnia--Lambton
Scarborough–Agincourt Scarborough--Agincourt
Scarborough–Guildwood Scarborough--Guildwood
Scarborough–Rouge Park Scarborough--Rouge Park
Simcoe–Grey Simcoe--Grey
Spadina–Fort York Spadina--Fort York
Stormont–Dundas–South Glengarry Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry
Thunder Bay–Rainy River Thunder Bay--Rainy River
Thunder Bay–Superior North Thunder Bay--Superior North
Timmins–James Bay Timmins--James Bay
Toronto–Danforth Toronto--Danforth
University–Rosedale University--Rosedale
Vaughan–Woodbridge Vaughan--Woodbridge
Wellington–Halton Hills Wellington--Halton Hills
Windsor–Tecumseh Windsor--Tecumseh
York–Simcoe York--Simcoe
York South–Weston York South--Weston
Humber River–Black Creek Humber River--Black Creek
Manitoba Federal Electoral Districts Brandon–Souris Brandon--Souris
Charleswood–St. James–Assiniboia–Headingley Charleswood--St. James--Assiniboia--Headingley
Churchill–Keewatinook Aski Churchill--Keewatinook Aski
Dauphin–Swan River–Neepawa Dauphin--Swan River--Neepawa
Elmwood–Transcona Elmwood--Transcona
Kildonan–St. Paul Kildonan--St. Paul
Portage–Lisgar Portage--Lisgar
Saint Boniface–Saint Vital Saint Boniface--Saint Vital
Selkirk–Interlake–Eastman Selkirk--Interlake--Eastman
Saskatchewan Economic regions Regina–Moose Mountain Regina--Moose Mountain
Saskatoon–Biggar Saskatoon--Biggar
Swift Current–Moose Jaw Swift Current--Moose Jaw
Yorkton–Melville Yorkton--Melville
Federal Electoral Districts Battlefords–Lloydminster Battlefords--Lloydminster
Cypress Hills–Grasslands Cypress Hills--Grasslands
Desnethé–Missinippi–Churchill River Desnethé--Missinippi--Churchill River
Carlton Trail–Eagle Creek Carlton Trail--Eagle Creek
Moose Jaw–Lake Centre–Lanigan Moose Jaw--Lake Centre--Lanigan
Regina–Lewvan Regina--Lewvan
Regina–Qu'Appelle Regina--Qu'Appelle
Regina–Wascana Regina--Wascana
Saskatoon–Grasswood Saskatoon--Grasswood
Saskatoon–University Saskatoon--University
Souris–Moose Mountain Souris--Moose Mountain
Yorkton–Melville Yorkton--Melville
Alberta Economic regions Athabasca–Grande Prairie–Peace River Athabasca--Grande Prairie--Peace River
Banff–Jasper–Rocky Mountain House Banff--Jasper--Rocky Mountain House
Camrose–Drumheller Camrose--Drumheller
Lethbridge–Medicine Hat Lethbridge--Medicine Hat
Wood Buffalo–Cold Lake Wood Buffalo--Cold Lake
Federal Electoral Districts Banff–Airdrie Banff--Airdrie
Battle River–Crowfoot Battle River--Crowfoot
Edmonton–Wetaskiwin Edmonton--Wetaskiwin
Fort McMurray–Cold Lake Fort McMurray--Cold Lake
Grande Prairie–Mackenzie Grande Prairie--Mackenzie
Medicine Hat–Cardston–Warner Medicine Hat--Cardston--Warner
Peace River–Westlock Peace River--Westlock
Red Deer–Mountain View Red Deer--Mountain View
Red Deer–Lacombe Red Deer--Lacombe
St. Albert–Edmonton St. Albert--Edmonton
Sherwood Park–Fort Saskatchewan Sherwood Park--Fort Saskatchewan
Sturgeon River–Parkland Sturgeon River--Parkland
British Columbia Census metropolitan area Abbotsford–Mission Abbotsford - Mission
Economic regions Lower Mainland–Southwest Lower Mainland--Southwest
Thompson–Okanagan Thompson--Okanagan
Federal Electoral Districts Burnaby North–Seymour Burnaby North--Seymour
Cariboo–Prince George Cariboo--Prince George
Central Okanagan–Similkameen–Nicola Central Okanagan--Similkameen--Nicola
Chilliwack–Hope Chilliwack--Hope
Cloverdale–Langley City Cloverdale--Langley City
Coquitlam–Port Coquitlam Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam
Courtenay–Alberni Courtenay--Alberni
Cowichan–Malahat–Langford Cowichan--Malahat--Langford
Fleetwood–Port Kells Fleetwood--Port Kells
Kamloops–Thompson–Cariboo Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo
Kelowna–Lake Country Kelowna--Lake Country
Kootenay–Columbia Kootenay--Columbia
Langley–Aldergrove Langley--Aldergrove
Mission–Matsqui–Fraser Canyon Mission--Matsqui--Fraser Canyon
Nanaimo–Ladysmith Nanaimo--Ladysmith
New Westminster–Burnaby New Westminster--Burnaby
North Okanagan–Shuswap North Okanagan--Shuswap
Pitt Meadows–Maple Ridge Pitt Meadows--Maple Ridge
Port Moody–Coquitlam Port Moody--Coquitlam
Prince George–Peace River–Northern Rockies Prince George--Peace River--Northern Rockies
Esquimalt–Saanich–Sooke Esquimalt--Saanich--Sooke
Saanich–Gulf Islands Saanich--Gulf Islands
Skeena–Bulkley Valley Skeena--Bulkley Valley
South Okanagan–West Kootenay South Okanagan--West Kootenay
South Surrey–White Rock South Surrey--White Rock
Steveston–Richmond East Steveston--Richmond East
Surrey–Newton Surrey--Newton
North Island–Powell River North Island--Powell River
West Vancouver–Sunshine Coast–Sea to Sky Country West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country
Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: