Geographic hierarchies, Census Profile, 2016 Census
Esprit-Saint, Municipalité [Census subdivision], Quebec and Vancouver Island and Coast [Economic region], British Columbia
There is a hierarchical relationship between the standard geographical areas used for the dissemination of the 2016 Census of Canada. The position of each geographic area in the hierarchy shows how it is related to other areas. Most geographic areas can be subdivided or aggregated to form other geographic areas. For more information regarding geographic hierarchies, refer to the Hierarchy of standard geographic areas for dissemination, 2016 Census.
Geographic hierarchy 1: Esprit-Saint, Municipalité [Census subdivision], Quebec
-
Canada
-
Quebec (Province)
-
Rimouski-Neigette (Municipalité régionale de comté)
- Esprit-Saint (Municipalité)
-
Rimouski-Neigette (Municipalité régionale de comté)
-
Quebec (Province)
Geographic hierarchy 2: Vancouver Island and Coast [Economic region], British Columbia
-
Canada
-
British Columbia (Province)
-
Vancouver Island and Coast (Economic region)
- Ahahswinis 1 (Indian reserve)
- Ahaminaquus 12 (Indian reserve)
- Alberni 2 (Indian reserve)
- Alberni-Clayoquot A (Regional district electoral area)
- Alberni-Clayoquot B (Regional district electoral area)
- Alberni-Clayoquot C (Regional district electoral area)
- Alberni-Clayoquot D (Regional district electoral area)
- Alberni-Clayoquot E (Regional district electoral area)
- Alberni-Clayoquot F (Regional district electoral area)
- Alert Bay (Village)
- Alert Bay (Indian reserve)
- Anacla 12 (Indian reserve)
- Becher Bay 1 (Indian reserve)
- Bella Bella 1 (Indian reserve)
- Bella Coola 1 (Indian reserve)
- Campbell River (City)
- Campbell River 11 (Indian reserve)
- Cape Mudge 10 (Indian reserve)
- Central Coast A (Regional district electoral area)
- Central Coast C (Regional district electoral area)
- Central Coast D (Regional district electoral area)
- Central Coast E (Regional district electoral area)
- Central Saanich (District municipality)
- Chemainus 13 (Indian reserve)
- Chenahkint 12 (Indian reserve)
- Clakamucus 2 (Indian reserve)
- Cole Bay 3 (Indian reserve)
- Colwood (City)
- Comox (Town)
- Comox 1 (Indian reserve)
- Comox Valley A (Regional district electoral area)
- Comox Valley B (Lazo North) (Regional district electoral area)
- Comox Valley C (Puntledge - Black Creek) (Regional district electoral area)
- Courtenay (City)
- Cowichan (Indian reserve)
- Cowichan Lake (Indian reserve)
- Cowichan Valley A (Regional district electoral area)
- Cowichan Valley B (Regional district electoral area)
- Cowichan Valley C (Regional district electoral area)
- Cowichan Valley D (Regional district electoral area)
- Cowichan Valley E (Regional district electoral area)
- Cowichan Valley F (Regional district electoral area)
- Cowichan Valley G (Regional district electoral area)
- Cowichan Valley H (Regional district electoral area)
- Cowichan Valley I (Regional district electoral area)
- Cumberland (Village)
- Dead Point 5 (Indian reserve)
- Duncan (City)
- East Saanich 2 (Indian reserve)
- Ehatis 11 (Indian reserve)
- Elhlateese 2 (Indian reserve)
- Esowista 3 (Indian reserve)
- Esquimalt (Indian reserve)
- Esquimalt (District municipality)
- Est-Patrolas 4 (Indian reserve)
- Fort Rupert 1 (Indian reserve)
- Galiano Island 9 (Indian reserve)
- Gold River (Village)
- Gordon River 2 (Indian reserve)
- Gwayasdums 1 (Indian reserve)
- Halalt 2 (Indian reserve)
- Hesquiat 1 (Indian reserve)
- Highlands (District municipality)
- Homalco 9 (Indian reserve)
- Hope Island 1 (Indian reserve)
- Hopetown 10A (Indian reserve)
- Houpsitas 6 (Indian reserve)
- Ittatsoo 1 (Indian reserve)
- Juan de Fuca (Part 1) (Regional district electoral area)
- Juan de Fuca (Part 2) (Regional district electoral area)
- Katit 1 (Indian reserve)
- Kil-pah-las 3 (Indian reserve)
- Kippase 2 (Indian reserve)
- Klehkoot 2 (Indian reserve)
- Ladysmith (Town)
- Lake Cowichan (Town)
- Langford (City)
- Lantzville (District municipality)
- Macoah 1 (Indian reserve)
- Malachan 11 (Indian reserve)
- Malahat 11 (Indian reserve)
- Marktosis 15 (Indian reserve)
- Metchosin (District municipality)
- Mount Waddington A (Regional district electoral area)
- Mount Waddington B (Regional district electoral area)
- Mount Waddington C (Regional district electoral area)
- Mount Waddington D (Regional district electoral area)
- Nanaimo (City)
- Nanaimo A (Regional district electoral area)
- Nanaimo B (Regional district electoral area)
- Nanaimo C (Regional district electoral area)
- Nanaimo E (Regional district electoral area)
- Nanaimo F (Regional district electoral area)
- Nanaimo G (Regional district electoral area)
- Nanaimo H (Regional district electoral area)
- Nanaimo River (Indian reserve)
- Nanaimo Town 1 (Indian reserve)
- Nanoose (Indian reserve)
- New Songhees 1A (Indian reserve)
- Nimpkish 2 (Indian reserve)
- North Cowichan (District municipality)
- North Saanich (District municipality)
- Numukamis 1 (Indian reserve)
- Oak Bay (District municipality)
- Oclucje 7 (Indian reserve)
- Opitsat 1 (Indian reserve)
- Oyster Bay 12 (Indian reserve)
- Parksville (City)
- Penelakut Island 7 (Indian reserve)
- Pentledge 2 (Indian reserve)
- Port Alberni (City)
- Port Alice (Village)
- Port Hardy (District municipality)
- Port McNeill (Town)
- Portier Pass 5 (Indian reserve)
- Powell River (City)
- Powell River A (Regional district electoral area)
- Powell River B (Regional district electoral area)
- Powell River C (Regional district electoral area)
- Powell River D (Regional district electoral area)
- Powell River E (Regional district electoral area)
- Quaee 7 (Indian reserve)
- Qualicum (Indian reserve)
- Qualicum Beach (Town)
- Quatsino Subdivision 18 (Indian reserve)
- Quinsam 12 (Indian reserve)
- Refuge Cove 6 (Indian reserve)
- Saanich (District municipality)
- Sachsa 4 (Indian reserve)
- Saltspring Island (Regional district electoral area)
- Sayward (Village)
- Sechelt (Part) (Indian government district)
- Shingle Point 4 (Indian reserve)
- Sidney (Town)
- Sliammon 1 (Indian reserve)
- Sooke (District municipality)
- South Saanich 1 (Indian reserve)
- Southern Gulf Islands (Regional district electoral area)
- Squaw-hay-one 11 (Indian reserve)
- Squirrel Cove 8 (Indian reserve)
- Strathcona A (Regional district electoral area)
- Strathcona B (Regional district electoral area)
- Strathcona C (Regional district electoral area)
- Strathcona D (Oyster Bay - Buttle Lake) (Regional district electoral area)
- Tahsis (Village)
- Theik 2 (Indian reserve)
- Thomas Point 5 (Indian reserve)
- Tin Wis 11 (Indian reserve)
- Tofino (District municipality)
- Tork 7 (Indian reserve)
- Tsa Xana 18 (Indian reserve)
- Tsahaheh 1 (Indian reserve)
- T'Sou-ke (Indian reserve)
- Tsulquate 4 (Indian reserve)
- Tsussie 6 (Indian reserve)
- Tzart-Lam 5 (Indian reserve)
- Ucluelet (District municipality)
- Union Bay 4 (Indian reserve)
- Victoria (City)
- View Royal (Town)
- Village Island 1 (Indian reserve)
- Yuquot 1 (Indian reserve)
- Zeballos (Village)
-
Vancouver Island and Coast (Economic region)
-
British Columbia (Province)
- Date modified: